Friday, July 27, 2007

Here we go!

Wheee!

Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Countdown: One more day to go!

One more day then we're off to Hong Kong! Wheeeee!

I hope we have enough money to EAT. haha!

This will be my greatest challenge yet: To be in Hong Kong during THE Shopping Festival without enough money to shop myself crazy!

Oh no! H&M! Zara! Ikea!
MUST. RESIST.
NEED. TO. EAT.
Aaack!

I'm planning to just bring my pink backpack. Oh my my, will I survive?? On my last 3 trips, I brought my big moss green suitcase. On the trip back home, it would be PACKED (border line luggage limit PACKED). Plus, I'd always ALWAYS come home with 2 extra bags as carry ons. Haha!

Nevertheless, I'm sure we're going to have a grand time! :) Wheeeee!

Crazy for Kozui

Kozui's Anmitsu is beyond glorious!!! YUM YUM YUM

It's dessert heaven in a bowl! Tasty Green tea jelly, shaved ice with fruit juice and jelly (I chose strawberry, my fave!), chewy dango balls (bolabola-esque, with delightful hints of flavor), sweet azuki beans, taro jam and a generous swirl of green tea ice cream! YUM!

Located at 258 Tomas Morato, QC
Read more here and here.

Friday, July 20, 2007

My own Lemon Stand


This is the cutest :) I can imagine myself throwing a garden barbie (BBQ party) and serving yummy lemonade (OR vodka lemonade!;p) with this cute thing. Tee hee!

Photo from Outblush.com

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Flask Lust

I was doing my usual rounds in Greenbelt3 earlier when I saw this beautiful red enamel heart shaped flask on Firma's window display! Gawd, I love that store! If I had the money, I'd shop that whole store clean!

Anyway, back to the flask. I rarely talk to Firma sales personnel at the risk of them throwing me 'you-know-you-can't-afford-it' stares. "It's P2180, Ma'am." said the gay salesperson after I waited a whole minute for the other saleslady to give me a clear answer.

I could've charged it on my credit card right then and there (just to show those people that hello I can afford it noh!haha! chos!) but I was in my right mind not to. Even if I so so want to, I can't afford to shell out money until our HK trip! :(

I still can't take my mind off it though! And lo and behold, I found it on the net!
What a beauty! I actually thought it came with a gold chain, but I guess it was just another Firma accessory thrown in unto the window display.



Ugh! This is excruciating! I looks soooooooooooooo nice!!!!!!
Must.restrain.self.

Photo from Zippergifts.com

----

In other news, 3 of my write ups came out in today in Inquirer 2bu!'s Secret Manila issue. My writing's all messed up, but at least people can get the idea that these places are worth a try.
Mom and Tina's. Cozy home cooking.
Sango. Japanese Comfort food.
Soms. Affordable Thai Cuisine.

Eventhough I've been writing for Inquirer for about 8 years, I still get the kick out of reading my articles and seeing my name on print. But honestly, the best thing about this whole thing is getting the chance to help out other people by writing about their stuff. I really enjoy the food/things I make reviews of. And I can't help but smile when they tell me that they've received great feedback from what I've written and that they feel very grateful :) It just gets me every time.

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

Countdown

10 days til Hong Kong! Whee!

Monday, July 16, 2007

Gaga for Giada

I'm home sick, and the only time today that I felt a wee bit better was when I watched Everyday Italian with Giada De Laurentiis. Man, how I wish I can be like her.

I like Ina Garten, the Barefoot Contessa, too. I like her South Hampton home, and her old lady class, but I'd rather 'mature' more gracefully, a bit more like Giada please.

I wish that in a few years I'll have my own Giada moments: making yummy beautiful food in a well-appointed kitchen, and looking ever so composed yet effortlessly looking beautiful and carefree like her.

Photo from www.giadadelaurentiis.com

Saturday, July 14, 2007

Craving for comfort

When I was still OJT-ing at Publicis, we'd always order Sango for dinner.

I miss "working" in Makati and being in an office setting. On most days, time would fly so fast. We'd find ourselves just hanging around, and craving for the yummiest things: Chef's siomai, chips, beer and pizza, and Sango.

Sango's Master cheeseburger is one of my comfort foods.

I'm craving for a Master Cheeseburger with extra meat sauce plus fries, salad, and vanilla shake right now.

Friday, July 13, 2007

Hello, world!






www.zemirahthings.multiply.com

I wish I can have my own Etsy soon :)

Thursday, July 12, 2007

Attempt #1

There was left over Adobo from last night, so I made me some Adobo pasta :)

Not as good as the one we had at JouJou's, but I'm sure I can improve my cooking skills in time for my Thesis production. I'm leaning towards food styling and photography for my topic.

Wish me luck!

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

Thesisit

This Thesis shit is eating a huge amount of my sanity. I still have a long way to go. Lots of pondering and research still to do. It puts me in such a pensive mood.

While stuck in yet another life rut a few months back, I prayed so hard to the heavens. I did not wish for riches to be thrown at my feet, nor did I wish for everything to just end. I just prayed and prayed and prayed that I may always be a wise decision maker. That when the situation gets hard, I will always have a clear mind to make rational decisions. That even at the tighest bend, I can still organize my thoughts and be able to come up with sound options to get my ass (and the asses of others) out of there.

I realized that this Thesis is my last chance to do well while still in school. It has been a long and hard journey for me- yes, it's such a cheesy cliche, but if you're familiar with my college story, you'll understand why it fits like a glove.

I have no big wishes of getting "Best Thesis" or getting the highest grade. I really don't think one should slave for it, pinning for that chance in the limelight day after day. Sorry, but I think that's a bit shallow. That would be a great achievement, and it would be a pleasant bonus. It shouldn't be the force that will drive you to do your thesis work.

For this my final year in school, I realized that my dreams are plain and simple. I just want to do my job well and deliver what is expected.

I've always believed that incompetence can kill you. No amount of hard work can save you if you don't listen and try to comprehend, if you don't use your brain and think, and if you don't use your common sense to use street smarts to get yourself out of a sticky situation.

Amen.
Now, I better get my butt to school. I have a class in 30 mins!

Tuesday, July 10, 2007

Wishing for some Beachin' times









I'm so wishing I can just leave everything and timespacewarp to our past 2 Bora summers. Drunk at 12. Passing out on the beach. Pigging out on burritos and downing margaritas. Baking baking under the Bora sun. Picture happyness. Beachin' good times!

3 years ago, I said with conviction that Puerto Galera will always be my numbah 1 escape. I take it all back! I wish we will always find funding for our Bora escapades!

I SO need a break!
Hong Kong in 2+weeks! Ugh! Save save save to spend spend spend!

Monday, July 9, 2007

Donate to Zee's HappyJongKong Fund

In less than 3 weeks, "Team Powernap and friends" will be flying off to Happy Jong Kong (Hong Kong). This trip has been years in the making! Kel and I have never travelled out of the country before. The people in the group have travelled locally (Bora, Baguio, Davao, Tagaytay). Some of us have gone overseas together (HK, Bangkok, Vietnam), but never the whole group all at once. So, it's easy to understand that exciting shit is happening here!

Though I'm super excited (and right now, would rather be in HK than slaving on my directionless thesis), I'm actually on panic mode now because I realized that I have less than 3 weeks to come up with pocket money! It would be insane to go to HK (hello, just in time for the Hong Kong Shopping Festival) with only US$100! Naku po!

We already have the hostel, food, ticket (The Cure concert, Disneyland, etc) expenses covered, but I still have no pocket money! Ayayayayay!

SO I decided to sell off my supposed stock for a delayed consignment opportunity in hopes of getting some much needed cash!














Click here to view other pieces :) Email zemirah@gmail.com

*Fingers crossed*

Sunday, July 8, 2007

Food for thought

Right now, I am craving for a big, fat, hot, juicy burger.

I wish I can get my hands on this!














Le Tub has "America's Best Burger" according to GQ magazine, and tested by Oprah's best friend Gayle.

She sure is damn lucky, that Gayle woman! Imagine being BFFs with one of the richest women in the world, having such a fab job as Editor of O Magazine, getting to travel and taking home all those freebies (Oprah's Favorite Things, HELLO!), and having the chance to eat good good good food! And did I mention that she's BEST FRIENDS with OPRAH? Wow. Man, that's like being close to GOD, noh. Haha


I want that juicy burger. And while you're at it, I want the fab, cozy life to go with it, too.

Photo from Oprah.com

Friday, July 6, 2007

Come Fly with Me



Balloon Festival. Feb 07. Clarkfield, Pampanga.

This Fisheye is probably the best gift I've ever given Kel.

So far ;p

Wednesday, July 4, 2007

Dreaming of Manly



Manly Beach, Sydney.
This photo was taken on our family vacation in Australia last year.

The moment I stepped out of the van, and saw the beach, the people, and the blue ocean, I said to myself, "We will have a house here someday."

There was something about the beach town's laid-back atmosphere that made me feel that we could easily feel right at home.

I didn't get to swim then because it was freezing cold (which really translates to: I was stupid and spent all my time shopping).

But I know that someday, we'd wake up to the Australian sun, hear the waves crashing, go out wearing our swimsuits and flipflops, have a champagne breakfast at one of the seaside restos, and we'd see surfers surfing, and sun worshippers baking, and out in the horizon, beautiful white sail boats will slowly make their way out to sea.

How I'd love for that moment to come sooner!

Someday :)

Tuesday, July 3, 2007

Strawberry Love

i saw this on Bridges and Balloons and my heart skipped a beat!












Look at that! The perfect marriage of two of my most favorite things in the world- strawberries and tea.

PURE LOVE!!!!! just looking at those glorious glorious strawberries makes my mouth water!

Adelyn writes, "I don’t think I’ve ever smelled a more heavenly mixture of strawberries, marshmallows, apricots… and er, other unidentifiable but yummy tidbits! When I eventually got back to Paris and brewed a cup to test, it was even more divine than I had hoped! Just enough of the fruity bouquet without an overkill of sweetness - gorgeous."

Now, how can i get my butt to Vienna and snatch this heavenly tea?!!?

Going to Vienna, visiting the Jaeger & Co., and drinking a glorious cup of this tea is now on my list of things to do before I die!

Just seeing that photo really gets me excited! Ahh!

Photo by Adelyn Lee of Bridges and Balloons. Thanks for letting me use your photo :)

Monday, July 2, 2007

If I had a small apartment,

it would probably be something like this.
























It would be full of fun, quirky stuff, heaps and heaps of my organized mess.

I'd have fresh cut flowers everyday, and cook with herbs from my window garden.

:)

Photo Credit: Domino