Wednesday, August 29, 2007

*Sniff Sniff*

I'm sick :( *sniff*

I was sneezing nonstop yesterday, it scratched my throat so bad! Took 2 tablets of anti-histamines, took a bath, gardled Bactidol and slept with wads of tissue stuck into my nostrils.

I woke up still feeling as sick as ever :(
Drank some Airborne but it didn't work much.
Almost finished a pack of Strepsils but they didn't help either.
Took 2 tablespoonsful of Pei Pa Koa. It soothed my throat a bit, but I can feel that it's wearing off.
My throat has never hurt this bad :(

I wish the Hong Kong TST MTR was just around the corner so I can run down and buy me some magic healing tea :(

*sniff sniff*

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Good Meals

I like dinners that are so good, that I hesitate bringing out the camera to take snap shots.

We had buttersquash soup, thin-crust pizza, pasta and wine. Pasto really has become one of the restos we like to indulge in once in a while.

Now, I'm craving to "invest" in a Steak Room experience. Naku, we better scrimp so we can splurge.

Friday, August 17, 2007

Do the Luge

I'm sorry if this comes of a bit crass, but I think this is GENIUS!

All my alcohol loving friends will agree!

Ooh, what fun parties we're gonna have. Hahaha!


Party time! Simply freeze water in the mold, pop it out and get the party started by sending your drinks down the icy slopes, straight into your glass (or your mouth, if you're classy like that).

Photo Credit: Ice Luge ($24) from Urban Outfitters

Room for Change





















I've been working on this since last night but a sudden attack of the sniffles forced me to go to bed.

This is my visual peg for my "room". Hopefully we'll be moving out of our house and into a new apartment (or a house if we're lucky!) in a few weeks.

Yep, I like them patterns on patterns. Bold, bright colors too!

I can't wait to have a space of my own! Woohoo!

Photo Credit: Bed, love seat and striped table from Anthropologie. Armoire by Innoane, Umbrella floor lamp by Pablo, striped pillow from 2Modern. Pink lamp, chair from Urban Outfitters

Thursday, August 16, 2007

Morning Mix Up

Whew! It's been a stressful and busy morning for me! I woke up to see that the photos in my article in yesterday's newpaper was wrongly credited to me. I don't get how they failed to understand my note "Food photos by Zee Castro. Photos of PenPen dolls provided by Ping Medina." I put that on all my emails. My food photos didn't even come out. These photos were provided by Ping, and I just found out today that they were taken by Bea Acosta (who happens to be the friend/sister of a friend).


PHOTOS BY BEA ACOSTA








I'm so so sorry Bea for the mix up!
I cannot apologize enough for this mistake!

I just hope something hugely positive will come out of this.
Hopefully, a lot of people read the article and will be encouraged to head off to PenPen to partake in their homey Pinoy dishes. The resto has pledged to donate 10% of their profit for the month of August to Manikako, an organization that conducts art workshops that aim to empower children through creativity.

I truly believe that it's a wonderful cause. I've even pledged to donate materials they can use for their workshops. I'm giving away old shirts, cloth, ribbons, beads, yarn, sewing notions, paint, etc etc etc to Manikako. It's a good excuse to tidy up the house, too!

Whew! What a morning this has been.

Monday, August 13, 2007

Hong Kong Highlights


















Foodtripping

- That Beef Brisket Noodle was the best meal we had in Hong Kong. We woke up early on our first full day in HK, and this noodle house on Humprey's Ave. was the only place open. It cost HK$29 for a big bowl, but it was worth it.

- Soy Chicken at Cafe de Coral. About HK$21. We probably ate at Cafe de Coral 4 times during our trip. Pang-masa pero may class. Galeng.

- Ice Cream Mochi Balls from 7-11. About HK$11 (P66)

- For some reason, the Cheeseburgers at Victoria Peak's Burger King tasted extra special! (They were extra expensive too for Philippine standards, but we didn't eat breakfast that day, so we relished every bite of that juicy burger!)






















The Happiest Place on Earth

Yes, I enjoyed Disneyland, so sue me!
The park was small and there weren't much "adult" rides, but I enjoyed it every bit :) And yes, I sang along during the variety shows, and I bet you would have too if you were there ;p

Stupid us forgot to have our pictures taken with the Disney Characters! Oh well! Maybe that's what we'll do next time.











Company Call

Of course, this trip would not have been made possible if not for... friendship. CHIKA! Haha!

Losing Marc at the airport. Getting off on the wrong bus stop and walking blocks in Tsim Sha Tsui with our luggage in tow. Lee Garden experiences. Doing the touristy thing and drinking expensive beer yards at Lan Kwai Fong. The Cure. Buying beer at 7-11 and 'taking the party' to the Denizen lair. Haha!

This Hong Kong trip is one for the books! Looking forward to the next adventure!

Sunday, August 12, 2007

(So Hating) Thesis

I know that I said I wouldn't rant on this blog. But I can't help it. I'm starting to hate making this stupid thesis. I hate being told what to do, being manipulated to make my thesis more "socio-cultural", to make it have more "substance".

It was such a slap in the face to be told that "Kung ganun lang, walang substance yung work mo" (If that's just it, then your thesis lacks substance.) MEANING: It's shallow. It's stupid. It's not worth to be bragged about. Yeah right, whatever.

Hello, I am not "KP". Sure, she did one hell of job for her thesis, but I AM NOT HER, We ALL are NOT HER, so why even compare? Are we in gradeschool, all fighting to be recongized by the teacher to receive gold stars. HELLO. We're in a damn freakin UNIVERSITY.

It sucks trying to come up with ideas, and having all of them shot down because it lacks THAT "socio-cultural" aspect. DON'T YOU GET IT THAT I DON'T WANT IT TO BE SOCIO-CULTURAL? I'm not out to save the world! I just want to make something that I want, that I will have fun working on, that I THOUGHT OF.

Advisers are there to advise. Not to manipulate their student's works and direct it towards the way they imagine it to be. What's the use of doing pre-liminary research, soul-searching and racking your brains out for a topic you'll like, when in the end all suggestions direct you to deviate from your plans and more towards fulfilling your Adviser's personal goal of producing the "Best Thesis" for the batch???

No, I don't think it's "Falling in love with your topic". It's more of your adviser not understanding where you want to bring your topic, what your goals are, how you would want your results to be.

It's you realizing that whatever you say, you will never see eye-to-eye. She will never understand what everything you say because it's clear in her mind that all her students should research like "KP", work hard like "KP", produce a socio-cultural laden output like "KP".

I'm not mad at "KP". But I HATE the position my classmates and I have been put in because our adviser has decided to put her on a pedestal.

I get more and more confused each day. I'm not sure how I want this damn thesis work to progress because I'm letting her brainwash me into doing the "socio-cultural" things she wants me to do.

I am so close to just burying myslef under the blanket and just let time fly by.

Damn thesis. You are so not working with me right now.

Friday, August 10, 2007

sometimes i wish i can just fly away and leave everything behind. no hesitations. no repurcussions. just a clean slate. as if i can just get up and go, and my life will continue on without thoughts, responsibilities weighing me down.

if only life was that easy. but it seems like the powers that be want me to get a gold medal for trying to keep my head stright while a lot of stuff is going on. so much for being a star student in the wrong class.

i want to eat a whole cake, but i know that would be yuck and stupid. so i'll just sulk and try to dream of better things instead.

Monday, August 6, 2007

Hong Kong Hangover

Our first out of the country photo together :)

Thursday, August 2, 2007

Post-HK PVD

We're back.
Now, here comes Post vacation depression.

BUT

HK was fun :)

Mike got sick, but was up and running on the 3rd day thanks to this leaf tasting hot-cough concoction from Chinese Urban Healing Tea, which I accidentaly found while looking for my exit at the Tsim Sha Tsui MTR station.

Everything was expensive, but it was our first time together out of the country, so we were (wisely) lenient with our dollar spending haha!

Ahhhh Hong Kong...
H&M! Uniqlo! HK's fast and efficient MTR System!
I miss you already!

-
Photo post soon!